Invita a un Amigo

Ir

¿Preguntas?

POLICY SUMMARY

PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED AND THE REASONS FOR PROCESSING

Studycat Applications: We do not process any personal data from users of “our application(s)”.

Studycat.net & Pumkin.com Websites: We do not process any personal data from users of “our website(s)”.

CONTACT INFORMATION

Owner and Data Controller

Mateo Solares
Studycat Limited,
Room 902, Wilson House,
19-27 Wyndham Street,
Central,
Hong Kong

Email the data controller: privacy@studycat.net

FURTHER INFORMATION ABOUT PERSONAL DATA

Studycat Applications and Websites are directed to children under the age of 13. The “Application(s)” and “Website(s)” are directed to children under the age of 13. They do not collect, store or use any personal data about the child. You may review the personal data about their child collected - if any - outlined in the rest of this policy, ask for its deletion and request any further collection or use to be omitted by contacting the Data Controller.

FULL PRIVACY POLICY

LEGAL INFORMATION

This is the privacy policy for Studycat Limited. Studycat Limited (Company Number: 1157083) is registered at Room 902 Wilson House, 19-27 Wyndham Street, Central, Hong Kong. Notice to European Users This privacy policy has been prepared in fulfillment of the obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). This privacy policy relates solely to the “Applications” and “Websites” owned and operated by Studycat Limited.

DATA CONTROLLER CONTACT INFORMATION

For the purposes of this privacy policy, the data controller is Studycat Limited. Owner and Data Controller Mateo Solares Studycat Limited, Room 902, Wilson House, 19-27 Wyndham Street, Central, Hong Kong Email the Data Controller: privacy@studycat.net

FURTHER INFORMATION ABOUT PERSONAL DATA

Studycat Applications and Websites are directed to children under the age of 13. The “Applications” and “Websites” are directed to children under the age of 13. They do not collect, store or use any personal data about the child. You may review the personal data about their child collected - if any - outlined in the rest of this policy, ask for its deletion and request any further collection or use to be omitted by contacting the Data Controller.

TYPES OF PERSONAL DATA PROCESSED BY STUDYCAT

Studycat Applications: We do not process any personal data from users of “our applications” for iOS and Android devices. Studycat.net Website: We do not process any personal data from users of “our website”.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We only process your personal data when necessary. When we do process your personal data, the lawful basis has been deemed to be ‘legitimate interests'. Broadly speaking ‘legitimate interests’ means we can process your personal data if:
  • We have a genuine and legitimate reason, and;
  • We are not harming any of your rights and interests

LEGAL BASES FOR PROCESSING (FOR EEA USERS)

If you are an individual in the European Economic Area (EEA), we collect and process information about you only where we have legal bases for doing so under applicable EU laws. Email Communications The lawful basis for processing personal data is ‘Legitimate Interests’. This is based on the following ‘legitimate interests’: Studycat Limited
  • Customer Support: Respond to user enquiries about “our applications” and “our website(s)”.
  • Account Administration: Process instructions from users of “our applications” and “our website(s)”.
  • Related Products: Other Studycat education products may be of use to parents/guardians and children.
Parents/Guardians/Children
  • Customer Support: Ability to ask questions, and get answers, about Studycat products.
  • Account Administration: Ability to send administration requests.
  • Related Products: Get information about related products from Studycat.

USE OF DATA PROCESSORS

Data processors are third parties who process your personal data on our behalf. We have contracts in place with our data processors. This means that they cannot do anything with your personal information unless we have instructed them to do it. They will not share your personal information with any organisation apart from us. They will hold it securely and retain it for the period we instruct. Website Hosting Service Provider No Personal Data about you is collected or stored when you use our website. Our website is hosted on servers based in the EU. This service is by Amazon Web Services who process your Personal Data in compliance with this privacy policy.
  • Data Processing Services: Server hosting
  • Data Processing location: Frankfurt, Germany
  • Privacy Policy: https://aws.amazon.com/privacy/
Email Hosting Provider If you email us, you will be providing us with your email address. In addition, you may choose to  provide us with other Personal Data, such as your name or address. Studycat Limited will only process your Personal Data in order to respond to your query. Our email hosting provider is Rackspace International GmbH. Rackspace is Privacy Shield certified.
  • Data Processing Services: Email hosting
  • Data Processing location: USA
  • Privacy Policy: https://www.rackspace.com/information/legal/privacycenter/customer-data-security-and-privacy

HOW WE STORE AND SECURE INFORMATION

We use data hosting service providers in the European Union to host the information we collect, and we take appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorized access, disclosure, modification, or unauthorized destruction of the your personal data. While we implement safeguards designed to protect your information, no security system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot guarantee the absolute security of your personal data due to the inherent nature of the Internet.

HOW LONG WE KEEP INFORMATION

How long we keep information we collect about you depends on the type of information, which is described in further detail below. Email Communications If you contact us with a query about our products, or to inform us of a technical issue that you are experiencing, the personal data you provide will be processed in order to fulfill your request(s). Your personal data is only kept for the time necessary to provide the service requested by you. Once that service has been provided, we will ensure the secure deletion of your personal data from our servers within 6 months. At any time, you can request that the Data Controller suspend or remove the data.

YOUR RIGHTS

If, at any time, we process your personal data, you have the following rights:
  • The right to be informed: We will provide you with details of why and how we process your personal data at the point of data collection.
  • The right of access: You can request access to the personal data that we process.
  • The right to rectification: You can request that your personal data is rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • The right to erasure (the ‘right to be forgotten’): You can request the deletion or removal of your personal data.
  • The right to restrict processing: You can request that we restrict the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to object: You have the right to object to Studycat processing your personal data.

HOW TO ACCESS AND UPDATE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Email Communications Your personal data can be accessed and updated at any time. To do so, please contact the Data Controller:
  • By Post: Mateo Solares, Studycat Limited, Room 902, Wilson House, 19-27 Wyndham Street, Central, Hong Kong.
  • By Email: privacy@studycat.net

HOW TO REQUEST WE DELETE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Email Communications Your personal data can be deleted, at any time. To do so, please contact the Data Controller:
  • By Post: Mateo Solares, Studycat Limited, Room 902, Wilson House, 19-27 Wyndham Street, Central, Hong Kong.
  • By Email: privacy@studycat.net
How to withdraw your consent If you have consented to Studycat processing your personal data, you have the right to withdraw your consent, at any time. To do so, please contact the Data Controller:
  • By Post: Mateo Solares, Studycat Limited, Room 902, Wilson House, 19-27 Wyndham Street, Central, Hong Kong.
  • By Email: privacy@studycat.net

HOW TO MAKE A COMPLAINT

You can make a complaint about how we use your personal data, at any time. To do so, please contact the Data Controller:
  • By Post: Mateo Solares, Studycat Limited, Room 902, Wilson House, 19-27 Wyndham Street, Central, Hong Kong.
  • By Email: privacy@studycat.net
Complaints will be dealt with by the Data Controller, and will be responded to within 30 days at the latest. If you are not satisfied with the way your complaint was handled, you may be able to refer your complaint to your local data protection regulator. For example, in the United Kingdom this is the Information Commissioner’s Office, and in Australia this is the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

Should we change our privacy policy, we will post the changes here. Where the changes are significant, we may also choose to email users that we hold personal details for with details of the update. Where required by law, will we obtain your consent to make these changes.

DEFINITIONS

PERSONAL DATA Personal Data (also referred to as “personally identifiable information” is any data that can be used to directly or indirectly identify a specific individual. Examples of personal data can include, but are not limited to::
  • name
  • postal address
  • email address
  • telephone number
  • IP address: Internet Protocol address - a numerical label assigned to each device connected to the internet
  • login IDs: information such as a username or email address
  • geolocation: the geographical location of a person or device
  • biometric data: fingerprint or facial recognition information
  • behavioral data: information about how and what an individual user does within one of our products
APPLICATION(S)

The software created by Studycat Limited for iOS & Android devices - the tools by which the Personal Data of the User may be collected

WEBSITE(S)

A set of related web pages created by Studycat Limited located under the following domain names, the tools by which the Personal Data of the User may be collected:

  • Studycat.net
  • Pumkin.com

DATA CONTROLLER (OR OWNER)

The natural person, legal person, or organisation responsible for protecting information - for the purposes of this privacy policy it is Studycat Limited.

DATA PROCESSOR

The natural person, legal person, public administration or any other body, association or organisation authorized by the Data Controller to process the Personal Data in compliance with this privacy policy.

DATA SUBJECT

The legal or natural person to whom the Personal Data refers.

USER

The individual using the “application” or “website”, which must coincide with or be authorised by the Data Subject, to whom the Personal Data refers.